Florida Anvil™ Fest

11 ~ 14 March, 2021 Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont, Florida, USA

Red Checkmark Checkmarkmeans athletes have submitted their application and payment.

Single Anvil™ ATHLETES

Inés Doti-Pels

Inés Doti-Pels

57 ~ Miami Beach, FL from Argentina
3 Full Distance Triathlons
Checkmark
Brad Baker

Brad Baker

37 – Camp Hill, PA
2020 Florida Single Anvil
2018 Ironman Atlantic City 70.3
2018 Pittsburgh Marathon
2018 Harrisburg Marathon

Rich Baum

Rich Baum

50 – Weston, FL
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team

Checkmark

Randy Boreggo

Randy Boreggo

55 ~ Blue Ridge, GA
2019 Charlotte Marathon
Checkmark

Steve Brockman

Steve Brockman

47 ~ Orlando, FL
2019 Ironman Chattanooga
2019 Ironman Williamsburg
Checkmark

Reinaldo Delfi

Reinaldo Delfi

43 – Bronx, NY

 Checkmark

Sebastian Golod

Sebastian Golod

46 – Tamarac, FL from Argentina
2018 Florida 3/4 Anvil
2017 Oregon Double Anvil Team
 

Michael Hicks

Michael Hicks

58 – Dalton, GA
2020 Florida Double Anvil
Checkmark

Steve Lohmayer

Steve Lohmayer

– FL

Matthew Weathers

Matthew Weathers

35 – Greenville, SC
2020 Florida Single Anvil
2019/15 Lake Logan, NC Half Ironman
2012 Dalian, China International Marathon
2008 Great Wall Marathon
 Checkmark

Double Anvil™ ATHLETES

Karen Alexeev

Karen Alexeev

68, Saint Petersburg, FL
2015/13/12 Florida Double Anvil
3x Keys 100 Miler & oldest ♀ Finisher
Bunch of 50k and 50 milers
Bunch of Ironmans & Marathons
 Checkmark

Alexa Boyce

Alexa Boyce

39 – Lansing, MI
2019 Ironman Mount Tremblant
2018 Ironman Lake Placid
2017 Ironman Louisville
Checkmark

Sam Bragan

Sam Bragan

36 – Baltimore, MD
Ironman Maryland
Eagleman Maryland 70.3
Couple Baltimore Marathon’s
Oxenhope Straw Race
UK Flag Checkmark

Michelle "Red" Echeverria

Michelle "Red" Echeverria

28 ~ Guatemala and Texas
1×5 Quintuple
2018 Florida Double Anvil
2017 Oregon Double Anvil
 

Jean Ho

Jean Ho

54 – Newport Beach, CA from Taiwan

Checkmark

Andrea Klein

Andrea Klein

41 ~ Darmstadt, Germany
2019 Bad Blumau Double Ultra Triathlon
2018 Swiss Ultra Quintuple 1×5
Ironman Frankfurt, Kopenhagen and Kalmar/Swede
3x Challenge Roth
Uncounted Marathons
 

Aixa Martinez

Aixa Martinez

36 – San Salvador, El Salvador
2019 Leon, Mexico Triple Ultra 1×3 1st Place/World Record
2019 Ironman Maryland
2018/17 Ironman Cozumel
2012 Ironman Texas
 

Melissa Paurowski

Melissa Paurowski

42 – Marietta, GA
Two 100 Mile Ultra’s
Six Ironman’s
Escape from Alcatraz Tri
Five 50 Mile Ultra’s
Over 20 Marathons
Checkmark

Maria Simone

Maria Simone

47 – Westminster, CO
2016/14 Florida Double Anvil

Checkmark

Bob Abate

Bob Abate

 51 – West Palm Beach, FL
1997 Monterrey Mexico Deca IRON
2019 – 1994 lots of Double and Triple Ultra Tri’s
 

Brandon Boger

Brandon Boger

  – Columbia, MO
 

Chris Brennan

Chris Brennan

48 ~ Princeton, NJ
2019 Virginia Triple Anvil 1×3
2017 Ultraman Canada
2014 Epic 5 Hawaii
  Checkmark
Daniel de Oliveira

Daniel de Oliveira

39 – Blumenau, Santa Catarina, Brazil
2019 3rd Place Leon, Mexico Double Deca
2017 2nd Place Leon, Mexico Deca Triathlon
2016 1st Place Leon, Mexico Quintuple Triathlon
 

Michael Eriks

Michael Eriks

~ Carterville, IL
12 time 100 mile finisher
Ironman Louisville
Ran across Indiana and biked back (RAIN 2017)
100+ marathons / ultras
Checkmark

Jorge Falabella

Jorge Falabella

46 ~ Buenos Aires, Argentina
2020 Florida Double Anvil
2019 Leon, Mexico Triple Ultra 1×3
2019 Ironman South Africa
2018 IM Mar del Plata & Lanzarote

Steel Fletcher

Steel Fletcher

49 ~ Scott, AR
2020 Ironman FL hopefully to do
Ironman Arizona
LOvit 100 Ultra
Athens Big Fork Trial Marathon
Checkmark
Randall Geuy

Randall Geuy

51 ~ Dhahran, Saudi Arabia from Jax, FL
2018 Ironman Copenhagen
2017 Ironman Florida
USA Flag

Rob Hatch

Rob Hatch

– Gainesville, FL

Neil Hershman

Neil Hershman

25 – New York City, NY
2019/18 Florida Double Anvil
2018 Decaman USA Cont Quintuple
2018 Oregon Double Anvil
Checkmark

Joe Jaffe

Joe Jaffe

56 – Port Washington, NY
2020 Florida Extreme Tri
2018 Epic 5 Hawaii
22 Ironmans/2 Ultraman’s
Two 100 Mile Ultras
Checkmark

Daniel Jensen

Daniel Jensen

71 ~ Sioux Falls, SD
2017 Ultraman Florida
4 Time Finisher Badwater 135
2015/14 Double Anvil
2008 Triple Anvil
Checkmark

Brad Kelley

Brad Kelley

53 ~ Irving, TX
2015/13 Florida Double Anvil
2014 Virginia Triple ANVIL U/O
2017 Ironman Legacy Program racer
 Checkmark

Josh Kiecker

Josh Kiecker

41 ~ Freemont, WI
2020 Florida Triple Anvil
2019 Virginia Double Anvil
Checkmark

Darren Kreitman

Darren Kreitman

48 ~ Davie, FL
2019 Disney Marathon
2017/16 New York City Marathon
2017 Ironman Texas
2014 Ironman Florida
Multi x-triathlete taking disables individuals thru the triathlon
 

David Krueger

David Krueger

50 ~ Phoenix, AZ
2019 Disney Dopey Challenge (5k,10k,half,full)
2019/18 Escape from Alcatraz
2018 Ironman AZ
2008/06 Ironman WI
 Checkmark

Joel McCutchen

Joel McCutchen

42 ~ Glendale, WI
2017 Beast of Burden 100 miler
2016 Houston Running Festival 100k
2016 Dia De Los Muertos 24 Hour
2016 Beast of Burden 50 Miler
Checkmark 

Bobby Miller

Bobby Miller

48 ~ Rochester, MN
2018 Oregon Double Anvil – DNF
Checkmark 

Mike Morris

Mike Morris

56 ~ Dubai, from England
2019 Hawaii Ironman
2019 Marathon des Sables
4x Comrades Ultramarathon South Africa Ironman Florida
 UK Flag

Jim Phillips

Jim Phillips

62 ~ Cleveland, OH
Rocky Racoon 100 Miler
Vermont 50 Miler
Ironman Florida
Ironman Maryland

Hector Picard

Hector Picard

54 ~ Fort Lauderdale, FL
2019 IM Texas
2016 IM Hawaii
2013 HITS 140.6
2012 IM New York
Checkmark

Donnie Robinson

Donnie Robinson

51 – Ankeny, IA
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019 Florida Double Anvil
4 Ironman’s
Checkmark

Dave Rodda

Dave Rodda

53 ~ Pella, IA
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019 Hawaii Ironman
2019/18 Florida Double Anvil
2017 Virginia Double Anvil
8 Ironmans
Checkmark

David Seres

David Seres

48 ~ Newport Beach, CA
2019 Virginia Quintuple Anvil
2018 Decaman USA Quintuple 1×5
2015 Virginia Triple Anvil
6 Double Anvil’s

Zack Silver

Zack Silver

26 ~ South Orange, NJ
Ironman World Championship
Ironman Maryland
Ironman Lake Placid
Ironman New York City
 

Trixie Smith

Trixie Smith

41 ~ Crawfordville, FL
Great Floridan
Keys and Ironhorse 100 mile Ultra
24 hour Adventure Race
Tallahassee 50k Ultra
 Checkmark

Jay Sonnenklar

Jay Sonnenklar

58 ~ Fort Lauderdale, FL
2019/17/15/14 Florida Double ANVIL
2015 Virginia Triple ANVIL
Checkmark

Vasilis Toxavidis

Vasilis Toxavidis

50 ~ North Attleboro, MA from Greece
Celtman
Several Anvil Singles
4x Great Floridian
IM Cozumel, LP, Lou
 Greece Flag

Goulwenn Tristant

Goulwenn Tristant

3 ~ Toulouse, France
2016 Switzerland Double Deca
2016/15 Florida Double ANVIL
France Flag

Luis Vielma

Luis Vielma

~ TX
2019 Great Floridian
100 mile running events
   

ΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΟΣ ΖΕΜΑΔΑΝΗΣ   Konstantinos Zemadanis

ΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΟΣ ΖΕΜΑΔΑΝΗΣ Konstantinos Zemadanis

43 ~ Itéa, Greece
2019/17 Florida Double Anvil

Greece Flag

Double Anvil™ TEAMS

TEAM CTC 207 Checkmark

Darrell Richarz

Darrell Richarz

62 ~ Clermont, FL
7 Ironman’s
Countless Half IM’s and Marathons

Tom Montgomery

Tom Montgomery

67 ~ Clermont, FL
Ironman Florida
Ironman Louisville
Ironman Chattanooga
Finisher Across Florida 170 mile Ride

Geir Ingolfsrud

Geir Ingolfsrud

78 ~ Clermont, FL from Norway
HITS Ironman Aquabike
2 time National Half Ironman Aquabike Age Group Champion
Finisher Across Florida 156 mile Ride
Boston & Miami Marathons

TEAM Coffin Dodgers Checkmark

Sarah Bloodgood

Sarah Bloodgood

60 ~ Clermont, FL
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
Steve Godfrey

Steve Godfrey

56 , Middleton, Manchester, England
Hardmoors 60 Ultra
Half Distance & Olympic tri
A few Half Marathons
Avid Tennis Player
UK Flag
Chris Cantrill

Chris Cantrill

55 ~ Groveland, FL from England
2018 Ironman Florida
Bunch of Half Ironman’s
Avid Water Skier
UK Flag

TEAM TriDi Divas  Checkmark

Sandra Rolon

Sandra Rolon

53 ~ Fort Lauderdale, FL
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
Sande Hartman

Sande Hartman

52 ~ Pembroke Pines, FL
Laraine Winston

Laraine Winston

57 ~ Lifehouse Point, FL

TEAM Triple Trouble Checkmark

Jeff Strump

Jeff Strump

56 – Pembroke Pines, FL
2020/19 Florida Double Anvil Team
Miamiman 70.3
Space Coast 1.2 Marathon

Patti Garone

Patti Garone

63 ~ Hollywood, FL
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019 Eagleman 70.3
2019 Miamiman 70.3
2018 Augusta 70.3
Diane Calloway

Diane Calloway

55 ~ Coral Springs, FL
Lot’s of different things
Owner of TriDi Triathlon Training

TEAM Slow And Go Checkmark

Adie Bereijo

Adie Bereijo

54 ~ SW Ranches, FL from Spain
2020 FL Single Anvil

Christina Riddick

Christina Riddick

~ Dania Beach, FL

Keith Calloway

Keith Calloway

– Coral Springs, FL

Team Benabess Checkmark

Manal Hilali-Benabess

Manal Hilali-Benabess

41 – Tamarac, FL from Morocco
Half IM MD and NC
A few Half Marathons
Morocco Flag

Shawn Benabess

Shawn Benabess

49 – Tamarac, FL from Morocco
2019/18 Five IM races
12 plus Half IM races
6 Marathons
Morocco Flag

 Majid Benabess

Majid Benabess

52 – , Canada
Half IM Lake George, NY
Half IM Mont Tremblant
A few Half Marathons
Morocco Flag

Double Anvil™ AquaVelo

Damian Garrison

Damian Garrison

50 – Knightstown, IN
2020 Great Floridian
2019 Ironman Louisville
2019 Ironman Texas
2019 MiamiMan Aquabike – won National Clydesdale Div
 Checkmark

Double Anvil™ Duathlon

Marty Ferdig

Marty Ferdig

50 – Palm Harbor, FL
2020 Single Anvil Duathlon
2003 Half Ironman
Several Full and Half Marathons
A few tough Mudders
 Checkmark

Jordan Smith

Jordan Smith

29 – Suffolk, VA
2019 Virginia Double ANVIl Team
Shamrock Marathon
Biffledinked 10x5k
Night Train 50k
Patriots Half Triathlon
Tour de Tidewater Double Metric Century
 

Guy Petruzzelli

Guy Petruzzelli

48 ~ Westmont, IL
2nd Overall 100 Mile Tri (1/84/15)
2019 Long Course Du Nat Championship – 6th Overall
2013 South Atlantic Long Course Du Champsipnship – 1st Overall
2012 Tawas Long Course Du Championship – Course Record

Reports, Stories & Videos

Coming Soon

Results

Top 3 Swim/Bike/Run/Overall Results (2011 to present)  ~ Click here for the pdf
Everyone who has raced with Huntsville, Alabama, Odyssey and USA Ultra Triathlon in the U.S. ~ Click here for the pdf

2020 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2019 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2018 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2017 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2016 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf

2020 Live Timing Results updated every 5 minutes

Pictures

2014 Florida – Google Photos
~ Cindy Kirby Swim and Transition ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Matt Fensterwald Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Katie Riston Little bit of everything ~ Click here for the photos

2015 Florida – Google Photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Fanni Rossi Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Cindy Kirby Friday Swim and Sunday Awards ~ Click here for the photos

2016 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Joe Leclair Sunday Awards Ceremony ~ Click here for the photos

2017 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2018 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2019 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2020 Florida – Google Photos
~ Sean Kelly Wednesday~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Thursday~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Friday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Saturday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Sunday ~ Click here for the photos

Staff & Volunteers

Steve Kirby 

Race Director

Teri Smith

Race Director

Sean Martin

Medical Doc/Hematocrit Testing

John Wall

Facilities/Main Timing

Cindy Kirby 

Food Services

Tina St Pierre

Vol Coord/Sales

Rita De Palma

Timing/Medical

Ben Keyes

Massage Therapist

Dan Elliott

Race Staff/Photography

Greg Yonkoske

Head Timer

Joey Lichter

Dir of Chaos Management

Gary Fleming

Race Staff

Joey Lichter

Race Staff

Debbie Leff

Race Staff

Ken Leff & Kaylie

Race Staff

Ronnie Gidekel

Race Staff

Clarissa Ramos

Race Staff

James Tanis

Race Doc