Florida Anvil™ Fest

11 ~ 14 March, 2021 Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont, Florida, USA

Red Checkmark Checkmarkmeans athletes have submitted their application and payment.

Single Anvil™ ATHLETES

Rich Baum

Rich Baum

50 – Weston, FL
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team

Checkmark

Randy Borrego

Randy Borrego

55 ~ Blue Ridge, GA
2019 Charlotte Marathon
Checkmark

Michael Hicks

Michael Hicks

58 – Dalton, GA
2020 Florida Double Anvil
Checkmark

Raul Valdes

Raul Valdes

38 – El Salvador
On Your Own Half Tampa FL
2020 Tour de Jefferson Bike Ride
 Checkmark

Single Anvil™ Aquavelo

Mike LaFiandra

Mike LaFiandra

49 ~ Bel Air, MD
7 Ironman’s
7 Full Distance Tri’s
Checkmark

Double Anvil™ ATHLETES

Karen Alexeev

Karen Alexeev

68, Saint Petersburg, FL
2015/13/12 Florida Double Anvil
3x Keys 100 Miler & oldest ♀ Finisher
Bunch of 50k and 50 milers
Bunch of Ironmans & Marathons
 Checkmark

Alexa Boyce

Alexa Boyce

39 – Lansing, MI
2019 Ironman Mount Tremblant
2018 Ironman Lake Placid
2017 Ironman Louisville
Checkmark

Jean Ho

Jean Ho

54 – Newport Beach, CA from Taiwan

Checkmark

Melissa Paurowski

Melissa Paurowski

42 – Marietta, GA
Two 100 Mile Ultra’s
Six Ironman’s
Escape from Alcatraz Tri
Five 50 Mile Ultra’s
Over 20 Marathons
Checkmark

Steve Brockman

Steve Brockman

47 ~ Orlando, FL
2019 Ironman Chattanooga
2019 Ironman Williamsburg
Checkmark

Michael Eriks

Michael Eriks

~ Carterville, IL
12 time 100 mile finisher
Ironman Louisville
Ran across Indiana and biked back (RAIN 2017)
100+ marathons / ultras
Checkmark

Neil Hershman

Neil Hershman

25 – New York City, NY
2019/18 Florida Double Anvil
2018 Decaman USA Cont Quintuple
2018 Oregon Double Anvil
Checkmark

Joe Jaffe

Joe Jaffe

56 – Port Washington, NY
2020 Florida Extreme Tri
2018 Epic 5 Hawaii
22 Ironmans/2 Ultraman’s
Two 100 Mile Ultras
Checkmark

Daniel Jensen

Daniel Jensen

71 ~ Sioux Falls, SD
2017 Ultraman Florida
4 Time Finisher Badwater 135
2015/14 Double Anvil
2008 Triple Anvil
Checkmark

Brad Kelley

Brad Kelley

53 ~ Irving, TX
2015/13 Florida Double Anvil
2014 Virginia Triple ANVIL U/O
2017 Ironman Legacy Program racer
 Checkmark

Josh Kiecker

Josh Kiecker

41 ~ Freemont, WI
2020 Florida Triple Anvil
2019 Virginia Double Anvil
Checkmark

David Krueger

David Krueger

50 ~ Phoenix, AZ
2019 Disney Dopey Challenge (5k,10k,half,full)
2019/18 Escape from Alcatraz
2018 Ironman AZ
2008/06 Ironman WI
 Checkmark

Bobby Miller

Bobby Miller

48 ~ Rochester, MN
2018 Oregon Double Anvil – DNF
Checkmark 

Martin Norcini

Martin Norcini

61 ~ Coral Gables, FL
6 Ironman’s
Checkmark

Donnie Robinson

Donnie Robinson

51 – Ankeny, IA
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019 Florida Double Anvil
4 Ironman’s
Checkmark

Dave Rodda

Dave Rodda

53 ~ Pella, IA
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019 Hawaii Ironman
2019/18 Florida Double Anvil
2017 Virginia Double Anvil
8 Ironmans
Checkmark

Daniel de Oliveira Rodrigues

Daniel de Oliveira Rodrigues

39 – Blumenau, Santa Catarina, Brazil
2019 3rd Place Leon, Mexico Double Deca
2017 2nd Place Leon, Mexico Deca Triathlon
2016 1st Place Leon, Mexico Quintuple Triathlon
 Checkmark

David Seres

David Seres

48 ~ Newport Beach, CA
2019 Virginia Quintuple Anvil
2018 Decaman USA Quintuple 1×5
2015 Virginia Triple Anvil
6 Double Anvil’s
Checkmark

Trixie Smith

Trixie Smith

41 ~ Crawfordville, FL
Great Floridan
Keys and Ironhorse 100 mile Ultra
24 hour Adventure Race
Tallahassee 50k Ultra
 Checkmark

Jay Sonnenklar

Jay Sonnenklar

58 ~ Fort Lauderdale, FL
2019/17/15/14 Florida Double ANVIL
2015 Virginia Triple ANVIL
Checkmark

Goulwenn Tristant

Goulwenn Tristant

3 ~ Toulouse, France
2016 Switzerland Double Deca
2016/15 Florida Double ANVIL
France Flag

Double Anvil™ TEAMS

CTC 207 Checkmark

Darrell Richarz

Darrell Richarz

62 ~ Clermont, FL
7 Ironman’s
Countless Half IM’s and Marathons

Tom Montgomery

Tom Montgomery

67 ~ Clermont, FL
Ironman Florida
Ironman Louisville
Ironman Chattanooga
Finisher Across Florida 170 mile Ride

Geir Ingolfsrud

Geir Ingolfsrud

78 ~ Clermont, FL from Norway
HITS Ironman Aquabike
2 time National Half Ironman Aquabike Age Group Champion
Finisher Across Florida 156 mile Ride
Boston & Miami Marathons

TriDi Divas  Checkmark

Carol Hawkins

Carol Hawkins

65 ~ Cooper CIty, FL

Sande Hartman

Sande Hartman

52 ~ Pembroke Pines, FL
Laraine Winston

Laraine Winston

57 ~ Lighthouse Point, FL

Triple Trouble Checkmark

Jeff Strump

Jeff Strump

56 – Pembroke Pines, FL
2020/19 FL Double Anvil Team
Miamiman 70.3
Space Coast 1.2 Marathon

Patti Garone

Patti Garone

63 ~ Hollywood, FL
2020 FL Double Anvil Team
2019 Eagleman 70.3
2019 Miamiman 70.3
2018 Augusta 70.3
Anderson Albury

Anderson Albury

15 ~ Sunrise, FL
Vista View 360 Six hour Race
Game On International Distance Tri
MultiRace Sprint Tri
A1A Half Marathon

Slow And Go Checkmark

Fernanda Golod

Fernanda Golod

55 ~ Tamarac, FL from Argentina
2019 FL Double Anvil Team

Sarah Bloodgood

Sarah Bloodgood

60 ~ Clermont, FL
2017 Florida Double Anvil Team

Diane Calloway

Diane Calloway

55 – Coral Springs, FL
Lot’s of Different Things
Owner of TriDi Triathlon Trng

Benabess Checkmark

Manal Hilali-Benabess

Manal Hilali-Benabess

41 – Tamarac, FL from Morocco
Half IM MD and NC
A few Half Marathons
Morocco Flag

Shawn Benabess

Shawn Benabess

49 – Tamarac, FL from Morocco
2019/18 Five IM races
12 plus Half IM races
6 Marathons
Morocco Flag

Sebastain Golod

Sebastain Golod

46 – Tamarac, FL from Argentina
2018 Florida 3/4 Anvil
2017 Oregon Double Anvil Team
 

Double Anvil™ AquaVelo

Damian Garrison

Damian Garrison

50 – Knightstown, IN
2020 Great Floridian
2019 Ironman Louisville
2019 Ironman Texas
2019 MiamiMan Aquabike – won National Clydesdale Div
 Checkmark

Double Anvil™ Duathlon

Marty Ferdig

Marty Ferdig

50 – Palm Harbor, FL
2020 Single Anvil Duathlon
2003 Half Ironman
Several Full and Half Marathons
A few tough Mudders
 Checkmark

Reports, Stories & Videos

Coming Soon

Results

Top 3 Swim/Bike/Run/Overall Results (2011 to present)  ~ Click here for the pdf
Everyone who has raced with Huntsville, Alabama, Odyssey and USA Ultra Triathlon in the U.S. ~ Click here for the pdf

2021 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2020 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2019 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2018 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2017 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2016 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf

Pictures

2014 Florida – Google Photos
~ Cindy Kirby Swim and Transition ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Matt Fensterwald Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Katie Riston Little bit of everything ~ Click here for the photos

2015 Florida – Google Photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Fanni Rossi Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Cindy Kirby Friday Swim and Sunday Awards ~ Click here for the photos

2016 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Joe Leclair Sunday Awards Ceremony ~ Click here for the photos

2017 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2018 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2019 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2020 Florida – Google Photos
~ Sean Kelly Wednesday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Friday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Saturday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Sunday ~ Click here for the photos

2021 Florida – Google Photos
~ Debbie Leff Pre Race ~ Click here for the photos
~ Debbie Leff Race ~ Click here for the photos
~ Debbie Leff Awards Ceremony ~ Click here for the photos

Staff & Volunteers

Steve Kirby 

Race Director

Teri Smith

Race Director

Sean Martin

Medical Doc/Hematocrit Testing

John Wall

Facilities/Main Timing

Cindy Kirby 

Food Services

Tina St Pierre

Vol Coord/Sales

Rita De Palma

Timing/Medical

Ben Keyes

Massage Therapist

Dan Elliott

Race Staff/Photography

Greg Yonkoske

Head Timer

Joey Lichter

Dir of Chaos Management

Gary Fleming

Race Staff

Joey Lichter

Race Staff

Debbie Leff

Race Staff

Ken Leff & Kaylie

Race Staff

Ronnie Gidekel

Race Staff

Clarissa Ramos

Race Staff

James Tanis

Race Doc