Florida Anvil™ Fest 2022

10 ~ 13 March, 2022 Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont, Florida, USA

We have two Results to show…the first link comes out of the Timing Computer and is updated every 5 minutes, it shows the current lap and the current and past split. The other result is a Excel Spreadsheet that we tri and update every 4-6 hours..it shows the swim time, then during the bike and run we will update their current lap and how long they have been on that section, it also shows the transition time.

Timing Computer Results ~ Click here for the results

Excel Spreadsheet ~ Click here for the Spreadsheet

Red Checkmark Checkmark means athletes have submitted their application and payment.

Single Anvil™ ATHLETES

Dawn Fontana

Dawn Fontana

46 ~ Sunrise, FL
A few Single Anvils
Checkmark
Susan Hagg

Susan Hagg

 ~ Jacksonville, FL
Lots of Ironman’s
Lot’s of Full Distance tri’s
2019 Florida Xtreme Triathlon
Checkmark

Audrey Maheu

Audrey Maheu

31 ~ Jacksonville, FL
Checkmark
Szilard Ferencsik

Szilard Ferencsik

45 – Holiday, FL from Hungary
2021,/19/18 Spartan Death Race
2020 Georgia Death Race
Checkmark
Corey Orlando

Corey Orlando

22 – Sarasota, FL

Checkmark

Will Turner

Will Turner

63 ~ Richmond, VA
2019/18 102 Singles in 2 years for turning 60
2018 FL, OR, VA Single Anvil
2015 Virginia Double Anvil
Checkmark
Matt Weathers

Matt Weathers

36 – Greenville, SC
2020 Florida Single Anvil
Checkmark
Juan Zepeda

Juan Zepeda

45 ~ Tallahassee, FL
30+ Marathons
Paris, Rome, Vancouver, Cancun Marathons
Tallahassee 50K Ultra
Checkmark

Single Anvil™ AQUAVELO

Geir Ingolfsrud

Geir Ingolfsrud

79 – Clermont, FL from Norway
2021 FL Double Anvil Team
HITS Ironman Aquabike
2 time National Half IM Aquabike Age Group Champ
Finisher Across Florida 156 mile Ride
Checkmark

Double Anvil™ ATHLETES

Michelle Bolhuis

Michelle Bolhuis

58 ~ Clermont, FL from Canada
13 plus Ironman’s
Canadian Death Race
  Checkmark
Bob Abate

Bob Abate

56 – West Palm Beach, FL
1997 Monterrey Mexico Deca IRON
2019 – 1994 lots of Double and Triple Ultra Tri’s
Checkmark

Sam Barnes

Sam Barnes

49 – Cumming, GA
2019 IM Florida & Louisville
2018 Merrill’s Mile 100 Miler
2017 Running Dead 50 Miler
Checkmark

Ben Beal

Ben Beal

 20.8 – Baraboo, WI
2019 IM Wisconsin
 

Brandon Boger

Brandon Boger

41 ~ Fort Mitchell, AL

Checkmark

Marty Ferdig

Marty Ferdig

51 ~ Palm Harbor, FL
2021 Florida Double Duathlon
2020 Florida Single Duathlon
Checkmark

Al Manning

Al Manning

63 ~ Centreville, VA
2019 Leon Mexico Double Deca
2018 Decaman USA Deca
Several Double, Triple, Quintuple Anvils
Checkmark
Kevin Mendenhall

Kevin Mendenhall

29 – Roanoke, VA
Beach Lifeguard
A few ultra trail runs
Checkmark
Mitch Miller

Mitch Miller

41  – Ocala, FL
2020 Cross FL Rt 40 Romp 116 Mile Ultra
2020 Daytona 100 Ultra
2019 L.O.S.T. 50 Mile Ultra
2019 Ironman Florida
Checkmark
Matt Paulson

Matt Paulson

44 ~ Fort Lauderdale, FL
Ironman Germany
Checkmark

Trixie Smith

Trixie Smith

42 ~ Crawfordville, FL
Great Floridan
Keys and Ironhorse 100 mile Ultra
24 hour Adventure Race
Tallahassee 50k Ultra
Checkmark

Goulwenn Tristant

Goulwenn Tristant

40 ~ Chevreuse, France
Lots of Doubles and Triples
Checkmark

Michael Ward

Michael Ward

56 ~ Guernsey Island, UK
Lot’s of Double & Triple Ultra’s
A few Quintuple & Deca Ultra’s
Checkmark

Double Anvil™ TEAMS

TEAM 3 Amigos

Checkmark

Steve Brockman

Steve Brockman

48 ~ Orlando, FL
2021 Florida Double Anvil
2019 Ironman Chattanooga
2019 Ironman Williamsburg
David Berlant

David Berlant

28 ~ Winter Park, FL

Daniel Grieb

Daniel Grieb

47 ~ Winter Springs, FL

TEAM Body By Barley

Checkmark

Jeff Wamser

Jeff Wamser

49 – Pleasant Hill, IA
2020 Equalizer Endurance Run
2019 Triple 1×3 Leon, Mexico
2019/18 Florida Double Anvil
Ebe Boettcher

Ebe Boettcher

46 ~ Cedar Rapids, IA
2014 Ironman Wisconsin
2014 Ironman WI Dells
2011 Pigman Half Tri
2010 St Louis Marathon
Doug Staudt

Doug Staudt

53 ~ Urbandale, IA
2015/12 Ironman Wisconsin
2015 Ironman Couer d’Alene
Little Rock Marathon

TEAM Cachimbon’es

Checkmark

Robert P

Robert P

43 ~ Illinois
2018 Ironman Texas
2018/17 Haines City, FL 70.3

Karla P

Karla P

43 ~ El Salvador
2020 Key Largo Tri
2018/17 Haines City, FL 70.3

Raul Valdes

Raul Valdes

39 ~ El Salvador
2021 Florida Single Anvil
2021 Iron Cowboy Long Distance Tri
Lago de Coatepeque 8km Swim
Tri4aNewU Olympic & 70.3 Tampa

TEAM Fun Peeps

Checkmark

Diane Calloway

Diane Calloway

56 – Groveland, FL
2021 Virginia Double Anvil Ream
Lot’s of Different Things
Owner of TriDi Triathlon Trng
Lorin Cone

Lorin Cone

46 ~ Weston, Fl
2016 Florida Ironman
Chris Garone

Chris Garone

 ~ , FL

TEAM Hoochie Pucker

Checkmark

Donnie Robinson

Donnie Robinson

51 ~ Ankeny, IA
2021 Virginia 1×5 Quintuple Anvil
2021 Sky Dive Ultra 50 Miler
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019 Florida Double Anvil
Joe Robinson

Joe Robinson

70 ~ Dayton Beach Shores, FL
2020 Florida Double Anvil
1982/81 IM World Champs
3 other Full Distance Tri’s
Border to Border Triathlon
Too many Marathons to count
Deb Irving

Deb Irving

61 ~ Ankeny, IA
2021 Des Moines H alf Ironman
Dam to Dam Half Marathon
Triple Bypass
Several Century + Bike Rides

TEAM Tri4aNewU

Checkmark

Flora Havet

Flora Havet

39 – Port Saint Lucie, FL from El Salvador
Cocoa Beach Tri
Tampa Bay Tri 4 A New U
Several Marathons
Marina Cienfuegos Cabrera

Marina Cienfuegos Cabrera

45 ~ El Salvador
2021 Tri4aNewU Olympic Tampa
Miami/Orlando/Cozumel 70.3

Raul Valdes

Raul Valdes

39 ~ USA and El Salvador
2021 Florida Single Anvil

TEAM TriMoros

Checkmark

Manal Hilali-Benabess

Manal Hilali-Benabess

42 ~ Tamarac, FL from Morocco
2021 Florida Double Anvil Team
Half IM MD and NC
A few Half Marathons
Shawn Benabess

Shawn Benabess

50 ~ Tamarac, FL from Morocco
2021 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019/18 Five IM races
12 plus Half IM races
6 Marathons

Majid Benabess

Majid Benabess

59 ~ Quebec, Canada from Morocco

TEAM Trinoogas!

Checkmark

Billy Day

Billy Day

51 ~ Hixson, TN
2021/19/18/17/16 IM Chattanooga
2021 Ironman Maryland
2019/18 Ironman Florida
2018 Ironman Louisville
Randy Borrego

Randy Borrego

56 ~ Blue Ridge, GA
2021 Florida Single Anvil
2019 Chattanooga Ironman 70.3
2019 Atomic Man 70.3
2018 Chattanooga Marathon
Michael Hicks

Michael Hicks

59 ~ Dalton, GA
2021 Florida Single Anvil
2020 Florida Double Anvil
2019 Ironman Louisville
2018/16/14 Ironman Chattanooga

Double Anvil™ AquaVelo

Damian Garrison

Damian Garrison

51 ~ Kinghtstown, IN
2021 Virginia Triple Aquavelo
2021 Florida Double Aquavelo
2020 Great Floridian
2019 IM Louisville & Texas
Checkmark

Double Anvil™ Duathlon

Tom Pretorius

Tom Pretorius

 ~ Orlando, FL

 

Tom's Friend

Tom's Friend

 ~ Orlando, FL

 

Reports, Stories & Videos

Coming Soon

Results

Top 3 Swim/Bike/Run/Overall Results (2011 to present)  ~ Click here for the pdf
Everyone who has raced with Huntsville, Alabama, Odyssey and USA Ultra Triathlon in the U.S. ~ Click here for the pdf

2021 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2020 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2019 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2018 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2017 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2016 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf

Pictures

2014 Florida – Google Photos
~ Cindy Kirby Swim and Transition ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Matt Fensterwald Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Katie Riston Little bit of everything ~ Click here for the photos

2015 Florida – Google Photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Fanni Rossi Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Cindy Kirby Friday Swim and Sunday Awards ~ Click here for the photos

2016 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Joe Leclair Sunday Awards Ceremony ~ Click here for the photos

2017 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2018 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2019 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2020 Florida – Google Photos
~ Sean Kelly Wednesday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Friday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Saturday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Sunday ~ Click here for the photos

2021 Florida – Google Photos
~ Debbie Leff Pre Race ~ Click here for the photos
~ Debbie Leff Race ~ Click here for the photos
~ Debbie Leff Awards Ceremony ~ Click here for the photos

Staff & Volunteers

Steve Kirby 

Race Director

Teri Smith

Race Director

Sean Martin

Medical Doc/Hematocrit Testing

John Wall

Facilities/Main Timing

Cindy Kirby 

Food Services

Tina St Pierre

Vol Coord/Sales

Rita De Palma

Timing/Medical

Ben Keyes

Massage Therapist

Dan Elliott

Race Staff/Photography

Greg Yonkoske

Head Timer

Lonny Palardy

Race Staff

Gary Fleming

Race Staff

Dave Whiddon

Race Doc

Debbie Leff

Race Staff

Ken Leff & Kaylie

Race Staff