Florida Anvil™ Fest 2022

10 ~ 13 March, 2022 Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont, Florida, USA

Red Checkmark Checkmark means athletes have submitted their application and payment.

Single Anvil™ ATHLETES

Amelia Badeau

Amelia Badeau

32 ~ Chattanooga, TN
2021 Frantic Goosepond Frog Sprint
2019 7 Bridges Marathon
2019 Ironman Muncie 70.3
2019 Goosepond Island 70.3

Adelaida "Adie" Bereijo

Adelaida "Adie" Bereijo

53 ~ SW Rancehes, FL
2019 Maryland Eagleman 70.3
2019 Florida Half Anvil
 

Maria Inés Doti-Pels

Maria Inés Doti-Pels

58 ~ Miami Beach, FL from Argentina
2021 Florida Half Anvil

Fernanda Golod

Fernanda Golod

56 ~ Tamarac, FL from Argentina
2019 Ironman Texas
2019 Double Anvil Team
Keys 100 50 Miler Finish
6 Marathons & about 60 Half Marathons

Sande Hartman

Sande Hartman

56 ~ Pembroke Pines, FL
2021 Florida Double Anvil Team
2017 IM Augusta 70.3
2015 Marine Corps Marathon
2014 New York City Marathon
Checkmark
Brad Baker

Brad Baker

38 – Camp Hill, PA
2020 Florida Single Anvil
2018 Ironman Atlantic City 70.3
2018 Pittsburgh Marathon
2018 Harrisburg Marathon

Rick Cason

Rick Cason

54 – Orlando, FL
2018/17 Frogman Navy SEAL 5k Night Ops Swim
2019 Frogman Navy SEAL 5k Tampa Bay Swim
2015/13 Florida Anvil Plus
2010 Ironman Florida
 Checkmark

Sebastian Golod

Sebastian Golod

45 – Tamarac, FL from Argentina
2018 Florida 3/4 Anvil
2017 Oregon Double Anvil Team
Corey Orlando

Corey Orlando

22 – Sarasota, FL

Single Anvil™ AQUAVELO

Geir Ingolfsrud

Geir Ingolfsrud

79 – Clermont, FL from Norway
2021 FL Double Anvil Team
HITS Ironman Aquabike
2 time National Half IM Aquabike Age Group Champ
Finisher Across Florida 156 mile Ride
Checkmark

Double Anvil™ ATHLETES

Sam Bragan

Sam Bragan

37 – Baltimore, MD
Ironman Maryland
Eagleman Maryland 70.3
Couple Baltimore Marathon’s
Oxenhope Straw Race
UK Flag Checkmark

Laura Eriks

Laura Eriks

– Carterville, IL

Susan Hagg

Susan Hagg

 ~ Jacksonville, FL
Lots of Ironman’s
Lot’s of Full Distance tri’s
2019 Florida Xtreme Triathlon
Checkmark

Linda Hayes

Linda Hayes

61 ~ Clearwater Beach, FL
Ultraman
2019/17 Florida Double Anvil
Checkmark
LoriLyn Hicks

LoriLyn Hicks

49 ~ Dalton, GA
2020 Florida Double Anvil
2019 Ironman Louisville
2019 Red Top Mtn 50K
2016 Ironman Louisville
2014 Ironman FL & TX

Sandra Marino

Sandra Marino

55 ~ Davie, FL from Chile
2020 Florida Single Anvil
3 Ironmans
4 Half Ironmans
7 Marathons and 17 Half’s
1 5k Swim
Checkmark
Aixa Martinez

Aixa Martinez

37 – San Salvador, El Salvador
2019 Leon, Mexico 1×3 Triple
Erin Paris

Erin Paris

40 – Louisville, KY
2019 Florida Double Anvil
Bob Abate

Bob Abate

 50 – West Palm Beach, FL
1997 Monterrey Mexico Deca IRON
2019 – 1994 lots of Double and Triple Ultra Tri’s
 

Sam Barnes

Sam Barnes

49 – Cumming, GA
2019 IM Florida & Louisville
2018 Merrill’s Mile 100 Miler
2017 Running Dead 50 Miler
Checkmark

Rich Baum

Rich Baum

51 ~ Plantation, FL
2021 Florida Single Anvil
2020 Florida Double Anvil Team
2019 Ironman 70.3 Maryland
Checkmark
Ben Beal

Ben Beal

 20.8 – Baraboo, WI
2019 IM Wisconsin
 

Brandon Boger

Brandon Boger

  – , GA

 

Duane Diegel

Duane Diegel

61- Abingdon, MD
Maryland Ironman
Florida Ironman
Michigan Titanium
Jorge Falabella

Jorge Falabella

47 ~ Chivilcoy, Argentina
2020 Florida Double Anvil
2019 Leon, Mexico 1×3 Ultra Tri
Lanzarote Ironman
South Africa Ironman
Steel Fletcher

Steel Fletcher

50 ~ Scott, AR
2020 Ironman FL hopefully to do
Ironman Arizona
Lovit 100 Ultra
Athens Big Fork Trial Marathon
Checkmark
Robert Hatch

Robert Hatch

64  – Gainesville, FL
2017/14/00 Great Floridian
2015 Anvil Plus
 

Ron Kraynick

Ron Kraynick

56  – Alpharetta, GA
2019/17 Ironman Louisville
2018 Merrill’s Mile 50 Mile Ultra
2017 Cubihatcha Challenge 50K Ultra
Mitch Miller

Mitch Miller

41  – Ocala, FL
2020 Cross FL Rt 40 Romp 116 Mile Ultra
2020 Daytona 100 Ultra
2019 L.O.S.T. 50 Mile Ultra
2019 Ironman Florida
Mike Morris

Mike Morris

57 ~ Dubai, from England
2019 Hawaii Ironman
2019 Marathon des Sables
4x Comrades Ultramarathon South Africa Ironman Florida
 UK Flag

Jim Phillips

Jim Phillips

63 ~ Cleveland, OH
Rocky Racoon 100 Miler
Vermont 50 Miler
Ironman Florida
Ironman Maryland

Hector Picard

Hector Picard

54 ~ Fort Lauderdale, FL
2019 IM Texas
2016 IM Hawaii
2013 HITS 140.6
2012 IM New York
Checkmark

Laurent "Bretzelman" Quignette

Laurent "Bretzelman" Quignette

40 – Colmar, France
2017 Mexico and Switzerland Deca Ultra’s
2018/2017 Florida Double Anvil
Bunch more of Triple and Double Ultra’s
10 Ironmans and 40 plus Marathons
Nobuyuki Shinohara

Nobuyuki Shinohara

34 ~ Itabashi, Tokyo, Japan
2018 Oregon Double
2015 Virginia Double Anvil
Zach Silver

Zach Silver

27 ~ South Orange, NJ
2020 Virginia Double Anvil
Ironman World Championship
Ironman MD, NYC & Lake Placid

Jay Sonnenklar

Jay Sonnenklar

Fort Lauderdale, FL
2019/17/15/14 Florida Double ANVIL
2015 Virginia Triple ANVIL
 

ΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΟΣ ΖΕΜΑΔΑΝΗΣ   Konstantinos Zemadanis

ΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΟΣ ΖΕΜΑΔΑΝΗΣ Konstantinos Zemadanis

44 ~ Itéa, Greece
2019/17 Florida Double Anvil
Greece Flag

Double Anvil™ TEAMS

TEAM Double Trouble 

Jeff Strump

Jeff Strump

55 – Pembroke Pines, FL
2019 Florida Double Anvil Team
Miamiman 70.3
Space Coast 1.2 Marathon

Patty Garone

Patty Garone

62 ~ Hollywood, FL
2019 Eagleman 70.3
2019 Miamiman 70.3
2019 Escape Miami Olympic
2018 Augusta 70.3

TEAM Trinoogas!

Billy Day

Billy Day

51 ~ Hixson, TN
2019/18/17/16 IM Chattanooga
2019/18 Ironman Florida
2018 Ironman Louisville

Randy Borrego

Randy Borrego

56 ~ Blue Ridge, GA
2021 Florida Single Anvil
2019 Chattanooga Ironman 70.3
2019 Atomic Man 70.3
2018 Chattanooga Marathon
Michael Hicks

Michael Hicks

59 ~ Dalton, GA
2021 Florida Single Anvil
2020 Florida Double Anvil
2019 Ironman Louisville
2018/16/14 Ironman Chattanooga

Double Anvil™ AquaVelo

Double Anvil™ Duathlon

Reports, Stories & Videos

Coming Soon

Results

Top 3 Swim/Bike/Run/Overall Results (2011 to present)  ~ Click here for the pdf
Everyone who has raced with Huntsville, Alabama, Odyssey and USA Ultra Triathlon in the U.S. ~ Click here for the pdf

2021 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2020 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2019 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2018 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2017 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2016 March Florida Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf

Pictures

2014 Florida – Google Photos
~ Cindy Kirby Swim and Transition ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Matt Fensterwald Bike and Run ~ Click here for the photos
~ Katie Riston Little bit of everything ~ Click here for the photos

2015 Florida – Google Photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Fanni Rossi Friday and Saturday Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Cindy Kirby Friday Swim and Sunday Awards ~ Click here for the photos

2016 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos
~ Joe Leclair Sunday Awards Ceremony ~ Click here for the photos

2017 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2018 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2019 Florida – Google Photos
~ Stuart Wilson Friday Swim ~ Click here for the photos
~ Dan Elliott Friday and Saturday Swim, Bike, Run & Finish ~ Click here for the photos

2020 Florida – Google Photos
~ Sean Kelly Wednesday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Friday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Saturday ~ Click here for the photos
~ Sean Kelly Sunday ~ Click here for the photos

2021 Florida – Google Photos
~ Debbie Leff Pre Race ~ Click here for the photos
~ Debbie Leff Race ~ Click here for the photos
~ Debbie Leff Awards Ceremony ~ Click here for the photos

Staff & Volunteers

Steve Kirby 

Race Director

Teri Smith

Race Director

Sean Martin

Medical Doc/Hematocrit Testing

John Wall

Facilities/Main Timing

Cindy Kirby 

Food Services

Tina St Pierre

Vol Coord/Sales

Rita De Palma

Timing/Medical

Ben Keyes

Massage Therapist

Dan Elliott

Race Staff/Photography

Greg Yonkoske

Head Timer

Lonny Palardy

Race Staff

Gary Fleming

Race Staff

Dave Whiddon

Race Doc

Debbie Leff

Race Staff

Ken Leff & Kaylie

Race Staff