Florida Anvil™ Fest

11 ~ 15 March, 2020 Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont, Florida, USA

Red Checkmark Checkmarkmeans athletes have submitted their application and payment. We have reached

our limit of 50 athletes for the Florida Race, the applications have been taken offline eff 6 Dec 2019.

Single Anvil™ ATHLETES

Chelsea Shea

Chelsea Shea

Saint Augustine, FL
Boulder, Portugal, Utah 70.3
Great Floridian 1/3 Ultra Distance Tri
Countless difficult mountain/desert trail races
 Checkmark

Adelaida "Ade" Bereijo

Adelaida "Ade" Bereijo

53 ~ Coral Springs, FL
2019 Florida Half Anvil
 Checkmark

Ines Doti-Pels

Ines Doti-Pels

56 ~ Miami Beach, FL from Argentina
2018 Ironman Maryland
2016 Ironman Florida
3x 70.3 Triathlons
12 Marathons and many, many Half Marathons
  Checkmark

Brad Baker

Brad Baker

36 – Camp Hill, PA
2019 Philadelphia Half Marathon
2018 Ironman Atlantic City 70.3
2018 Pittsburgh Marathon
2018 Harrisburg Marathon
Checkmark

Rick Cason

Rick Cason

51 – Orlando, FL
2018/17 Frogman Navy SEAL 5k Night Ops Swim
2019 Frogman Navy SEAL 5k Tampa Bay Swim
2015/13 Florida Anvil Plus
2010 Ironman Florida
 Checkmark

Marty FerdiG

Marty FerdiG

49 – Palm Harbor, FL
2003 Half Ironman
Several Full and Half Marathons
A few tough Mudders
 Checkmark

Sebastian Golod

Sebastian Golod

45 – Tamarac, FL from Argentina
2018 Florida 3/4 Anvil
2017 Oregon Double Anvil Team
 Checkmark

Rick Shea

Rick Shea

Saint Augustine, FL
Boulder, Portugal, Utah 70.3
Great Floridian 1/3 Ultra Distance Tri
Countless difficult mountain/desert trail races
 Checkmark

Matthew Weathers

Matthew Weathers

34 – Greenville, SC
2019/15 Lake Logan, NC Half Ironman,
2012 Dalian, China International Marathon
2008 Great Wall Marathon
 Checkmark

Double Anvil™ ATHLETES

Karen Alexeev

Karen Alexeev

67, Gulfport, FL
2015/13/12 Florida Double Anvil
3x Keys 100 Miler & oldest ♀ Finisher
Bunch of 50k and 50 milers
Bunch of Ironmans & Marathons
 Checkmark

Kalee Bowen

Kalee Bowen

44 – Naples, FL
2017/15/14 Ironman Florida
2017 Ancient Oaks 100 Miler
Three 50K’s
Couple Marathons
Checkmark

Jessica Deree

Jessica Deree

43 – Rancho Santa Fe, CA
2017 12 Hours AG World Time Trial Cycling Champion 44-44
2016 Ultraman Florida Female Champion
2015 Ultraman Florida Finisher
12 Ironman Finishes
 Checkmark

LoriLyn Hicks

LoriLyn Hicks

47 – Dalton, GA
2019 Ironman Louisville
2018 Dopey Challenge
2016 Ironman Chattanooga
2014 Ironman Texas & Florida
Several Marathons
 Checkmark

Tonya Keyes-Christianson

Tonya Keyes-Christianson

33 – Mesa, AZ
2017 Oregon Bad Ass Single ANVIL
Lots of Ultra Runs…50 to 100 milers
 Checkmark

Alexandra Maples

Alexandra Maples

34 – Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
2019 HITS Full New York City
Guana 50K with hubby and we still love each other
Lots of trail races, marathons and multi day adv races
High School teacher – daily endurance event
 Checkmark

Aixa Mtz

Aixa Mtz

35 – San Salvador, El Salvador
2019 Leon, Mexico Triple Ultra 1×3 1st Place/World Record
2019 Ironman Maryland
2018/17 Ironman Cozumel
2012 Ironman Texas
 Checkmark

Clarissa Ramos

Clarissa Ramos

– Laredo, TX
2019 Ironman Cozumel
2017 Ironman Texas
 Checkmark

Erika Silva

Erika Silva

40 – Wylie, TX
Two Ironman’s 2017
Two 50 Mile Ultra Runs 2018/2017
  

Bob Abate

Bob Abate

 50 – West Palm Beach, FL
1997 Monterrey Mexico Deca IRON
2019 – 1994 lots of Double and Triple Ultra Tri’s
 Checkmark

Jason Barkes

Jason Barkes

2019 Ironman Louisville
  

Brandon Boger

Brandon Boger

38 – Columbia, MO
2015 HITS Ocala Full Distance Tri
1st Place Hamster Endurance 32 Hour Challenge 114 miles done

Juan Contreras

Juan Contreras

42 ~ Frisco, TX
2017 Florida Double ANVIL
 Mexico Flag

Daniel de Oliveira

Daniel de Oliveira

38 – Blumenau, Santa Catarina, Brazil
2019 3rd Place Leon, Mexico Double Deca
2017 2nd Place Leon, Mexico Deca Triathlon
2016 1st Place Leon, Mexico Quintuple Triathlon
 Checkmark

Jorge Falabella

Jorge Falabella

45 ~ Buenos Aires, Argentina
2019 Leon, Mexico Triple Ultra 1×3
2019 Ironman South Africa
2018 Ironman Mar del Plata
2018 Ironman Lanzarote
  Checkmark 

Randall Geuy

Randall Geuy

51 ~ Dhahran, Saudi Arabia from Jax, FL
2018 Ironman Copenhagen
2017 Ironman Florida
Checkmark
David Hathaway

David Hathaway

52 – Wolverhampton, England
2019 Rogner Bad Blumau Double
2018 Ironman Barcelona
2017 The Brutal Single
2016 Ironman Nice and Wales
UK FlagCheckmark

Steve Hendricks

Steve Hendricks

58 ~ Newnan, GA
2019/15/12 Florida Double Anvil
2016 Virginia 1×5 Quintuple – Finished 4 days till a busted shoulder ended his 5th day
2015 Virginia Triple Anvil
A few 50 and 100 mile runs and other long things
 Checkmark

Mike Hicks

Mike Hicks

57 – Dalton, GA
2019 Ironman Louisville
2018/16/14 Ironman Chattanooga
2017 Dopey Challenge
Several Marathons
 Checkmark

Wade Kammel

Wade Kammel

32 – Benbrook, TX
2018 Ironman Texas
Austin Rattler 40 Mile Trail Race
Three 50K Trail Runs
Cowtown Marathon
Checkmark

Joel McCutchen

Joel McCutchen

41 – Glendale, WI
2017 Beast of Burden 100 Miler
2019/18/16 Beast of Burden 50 Miler
2016 Houston Running Festival 100K
2016 Dia De Los Muertos 24 Hour
 Checkmark

Edgar Palacios

Edgar Palacios

46 – Boynton Beach, FL from Columbia
 Colombia FlagCheckmark

Jim Phillips

Jim Phillips

4 Ironman’s
 

Hector Picard

Hector Picard

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Double Arm Amputee
Six Ironman Triathlons
Over 200 Triathlons
DontStopLiving.org
 Checkmark

Zack Silver

Zack Silver

26 ~ South Orange, NJ
Ironman World Championship
Ironman Maryland
Ironman Lake Placid
Ironman New York City
 Checkmark
Jay Sonnenklar

Jay Sonnenklar

Fort Lauderdale, FL
2019/17/15/14 Florida Double ANVIL
2015 Virginia Triple ANVIL
  Checkmark

Double Anvil™ TEAMS

TEAM TRIDI Tornadoes Checkmark

Fernanda Golod

Fernanda Golod

54 – Tamarac, FL from Argentina
2019 Ironman Texas
2019 Double Anvil Team
Keys 100 50 Miler Finish
6 Marathons & about 60 Half Marathons

Diane Calloway

Diane Calloway

54 ~ Coral Springs, FL

Sarah Bloodgood

Sarah Bloodgood

59 ~ Sarah Bloodgood

TEAM Double Trouble Checkmark

Jeff Strump

Jeff Strump

55 – Pembroke Pines, FL
2019 Florida Double Anvil Team
MiamiMan 70.3
Space Coast 1.2 Marathon
Patty Garone

Patty Garone

~ FL
2019 Eagleman 70.3
2019 Miamiman 70.3
2019 Escape Miami Olympic
2018 Augusta 70.3
Rich Baum

Rich Baum

TEAM MOROCCO

Manal Benabees

Manal Benabees

Tamarac, FL from Morocco
Morocco Flag

Shawn Benabees

Shawn Benabees

48 – Tamarac, FL from Morocco
2019 Florida Double ANVIl Team
Ironman Texas, Santa Rosa, Florida
Lots of Marathons
Morocco Flag

Team HoochiepuckerCheckmark

Donnie Robinson

Donnie Robinson

50 – Ankeny, IA
2019 Florida Double ANVIL
4 Ironman’s

Joe Robinson

Joe Robinson

68 – Daytona Beach Shore, FL
5 Ironman’s
Border to Border Race in MN
Multiple Adventure Races
Multiple Marathons

Dave Rodda

Dave Rodda

52 – Des Moines, IA
2019 Hawaii Ironman
2019/18 Florida Double ANVIL
2017 Virginia Double ANVIL
8 Ironman’s
A few Marathons

Double Anvil™ AquaVelo

Zoé Payne

Zoé Payne

45 – Dallas, TX
Pace Ben Ultra 236 Miles 23:50:14 1st Place
Texas Ultra Sprint Cycling Race – 202 Miles 14:35:44 2nd Place
2019 Texas Ultra Cup 24 Hour Div Female Overall Winner
Disco Triathlon – 1st Place 40-44 Female Overall
 Checkmark

Gary Lewis

Gary Lewis

54 – Jacksonville, FL
Anvil Plus
4 100K Ultra Runs
10 50K Ultra Runs
30+ Marathons
 

Double Anvil™ Duathlon

Mercedes Sawin

Mercedes Sawin

33 – Norfolk, VA
2019 Virginia Double ANVIL Team
Rock n Roll Half Marathon
North Face Endurance Challenge DC 50 Miler
Tidewater Sprint Tri
Norfolk VA Harbor Half Marathon
 Checkmark

Jordan Smith

Jordan Smith

29 – Suffolk, VA
2019 Virginia Double ANVIl Team
Shamrock Marathon
Biffledinked 10x5k
Night Train 50k
Patriots Half Triathlon
Tour de Tidewater Double Metric Century
 Checkmark

Triple Anvil™ ATHLETES

Susan Allen

Susan Allen

GA
2013 Florida Double ANVIL
Lots of Ultra Runs

Kris Neal Corbett

Kris Neal Corbett

42 ~ Graham, TX
2019 Ísland Extreme Triathlon
2018 AlaskaMan Extreme Triathlon
2015 Florida Double ANVIL
 Checkmark

Andrea Klein

Andrea Klein

40 ~ Darmstadt, Germany
2019 Bad Blumau Double Ultra Triathlon
2018 Swiss Ultra Quintuple 1×5
Ironman Frankfurt, Kopenhagen and Kalmar/Swede
3x Challenge Roth
Uncounted Marathons
 Checkmark
Laurent "Bretzelman" Guinette

Laurent "Bretzelman" Guinette

40 – Colmar, France
2017 Mexico and Switzerland Deca Ultra’s
2018/2017 Florida Double ANVIL
Bunch more of Triple and Double Ultra’s
10 Ironmans and 40 plus Marathons
France Flag Checkmark

Brad Kelley

Brad Kelley

52 ~ Carrollton, TX
2015/13 Florida Double Anvil
2014 Virginia Triple ANVIL U/O
2017 Ironman Legacy Program racer

Josh Kiecker

Josh Kiecker

39 ~ Fremont, WI
2019 Virginia Double Anvil
4x Ironman Wisconsin
2019 Lighthouse 100 mile ultra run
2018 Ice Age Trail 50 miler
 Checkmark

Rick Mann

Rick Mann

60 ~ Jacksonville, FL
2019 Ísland & 2018 AlaskaMan Extreme Triathlon
2015 Florida Double Anvil
Daytona & Keys 100 Ultra
Swim Around Key West and Lido Key
Casco Bay SwimRun
 Checkmark

Robert Richardson

Robert Richardson

31 ~ Miami, FL
2016 Florida Double ANVIL Team
2015 Florida Double ANVIL
2013 Ironman Louisville
Checkmark
Marco Aurelio Rueda Santana

Marco Aurelio Rueda Santana

 26 ~ Bucaramanga, Colombia
2019 Virginia Double ANVIL
2018 Ironman Mar del Plata
2017 Ironman Los Cabos
Colombia Flag Checkmark

Padre Edison Alexander Serna

Padre Edison Alexander Serna

39 ~ San Andres Island, Colombia
2019 Florida Double Anvil
2018 Ultraman Hawaii
2018 Ultraman Florida
2017 Ironman Germany 10:43:30
Colombia Flag Checkmark

Pablo Sampaio

Pablo Sampaio

36 ~ Chicago, IL
2018 Virginia Double ANVIL
Swissman Extreme Triathlon
Brazil Ironman
Madison Ironman
Ultra Marathons (100 Miler, four 50 Milers

Bart Schuster

Bart Schuster

49 – Ashburn, VA
2018 Virginia Double ANVIL
2016 Disney Goofy Challenge
2015 Ironman Maryland
 Checkmark
David Seres

David Seres

47 ~ Newport Beach, CA
2019 Virginia Quintuple Anvil
2018 Decaman USA Quintuple 1×5
2015 Virginia Triple Anvil
6 Double Anvil’s
Checkmark

Triple Anvil™ TEAMS

TEAM NAME TBA

TBA

TBA

Triple Anvil™ Aquavelo

TBA

TBA

Triple Anvil™ Duathlon

TBA

TBA

Reports, Stories & Videos

Coming Soon

Results

Coming Soon

Staff & Volunteers

Steve Kirby 

Race Director

Teri Smith

Race Director

Sean Martin

Medical Doc/Hematocrit Testing

John Wall

Facilities/Main Timing

Cindy Kirby 

Food Services

Tina St Pierre

Vol Coord/Sales

Rita De Palma

Timing/Medical

Ben Keyes

Massage Therapist

Dan Elliott

Race Staff/Photography

Greg Yonkoske

Head Timer

Lonny Palardy

Race Staff

Gary Fleming

Race Staff

Dave Whiddon

Race Doc

Debbie Leff

Race Staff

Ken Leff & Kaylie

Race Staff