Oregon Double Anvil™

9 ~ 12 June. 2022 – Gaston, Oregon USA

Double Anvil™ Athletes

Caroline Bloom

Caroline Bloom

38 ~ Colorado Springs, CO
Ultraman Florida
24 Hours in the Canyon
Ironman Arizona
Horsetooth 10K Open Water Swim
 

Michelle Bolhuis

Michelle Bolhuis

58 ~ Clermont, FL from Canada
13 plus Ironman’s
  Checkmark

Suzy Degazon

Suzy Degazon

Glendora, CA
Fontanil, France Triple Ultra
Virginia Double Anvil
 UK Flag

Linda Hayes

Linda Hayes

61 ~ Clearwater Beach, FL
Ultraman
2019/17 Florida Double Anvil
Checkmark
Shanda Hill

Shanda Hill

40 ~ Vernon, BC, Canada
2019 Leon, Mexico Double Deca
2018 Switzerland Deca
2017 Leon, Mexico Deca
2017 Virginia Triple Anvil
2016 Oregon Double Anvil

Leslie Holton

Leslie Holton

53 – Pine, CO
2019 Virginia Continuous Quintuple
Many Doubles in FL, VA, Lithuania, Slovenia
RAAM Qualifier
2008 Levis, Canada Double Ultra World Champion

Eva Hürlimann

Eva Hürlimann

37 – Burgdorf, Suisse
2019 1×10 World Record Holder Buchs, Suisse
2018 1×5 World Record Holder Buchs, Suisse
Checkmark
Robin Kelly

Robin Kelly

39 – Denver, CO
2016 Wave to Wine MS Bike Ride 134 miles
2016 Tarawera NZ 63.3 Mile Ultra
2015 Ironman New Zealand
2015 Tarawera NZ 50K
Lake Taupo NZ Cycle Challenge Century
Sheryl Leonard-Schneck

Sheryl Leonard-Schneck

52 – Wauwatosa, WI
2014 Hawaii Ironman
2013 Beach 2 Battleship Full Distance Tri
Suraya Oliver

Suraya Oliver

58 ~ Shelfield, England
Doubles, Triples, Deca
UK Flag
Melissa Paurowski

Melissa Paurowski

43 – Marietta, GA
2021 Virginia Triple Anvil
2021 Florida Double Anvil
Two 100 Mile Ultra’s
Six Ironman’s
Checkmark

Chris Tabaka

Chris Tabaka

53 ~ Hermitage, PA
2021 Virginia 1×5 Quintuple
2019 Virginia Quintuple Anvil
2018 Virginia Double Anvil
Checkmark
Chris Carter

Chris Carter

28 – Raleigh, NC
2018 Virginia Double ANVIL
2018 Ironman Lake Placid
2015/13 Ironman Lake Placid

KC Chong

KC Chong

59 ~ Gresham, OR

Checkmark

Brian Connors

Brian Connors

43 ~ Imperial Beach, CA
2018 Decaman Modified Quince
2017 Virginia Triple Anvil
2016 Oregon Double Anvil

Jurand Czabański

Jurand Czabański

37 ~ Palatine, IL from Poland
Ironman Texas
Chicago Marathon
Wisconsin Marathon x2
 Checkmark
Jonathan Geerts

Jonathan Geerts

33 – Edwards AFB, CA
2020 Sean OBrien 100K
2019 Old Cascadia 50 Miler
2018 Ironman Santa Rosa
Roman Gratteri

Roman Gratteri

45ish ~ Hillsboro, OR
2021 Ironman Arizona
2020 Ultraman Florida
2019 Hurt 100
IM Cozumel & Canada
IM Western Australia

Brandon Heaney

Brandon Heaney

Wade Kammel

Wade Kammel

34 ~ Benbrook, TX
2021 Virginia Double Anvil
2020 Florida Double Anvil
 Checkmark
Joe Jaffe

Joe Jaffe

56 ~ Geneva, NY
2016 Hawaii Ironman
2 Ultramans
21 Ironmans
100 Mile Ultra Trail Run
Brad Kelley

Brad Kelley

52 – Carrollton, TX
2019 Mt Kilamanjaro Summit
2017 Hawaii Ironman Legacy program
2015/14/13 Florida Double ANVIL
2014 Virginia Triple ANVIL U/O

Tomasz Lus

Tomasz Lus

37 ~ Łowicz, Łódzkie, Poland
2020 Polskaman Full Distance
Kaszubska Poniewierka 100 km Ultra
2019 Robber’s Run Marathon Cross Country Ski
 

Matt McClellan

Matt McClellan

32 ~ Seattle, WA
2019 Virginia Quintuple
2018 Virginia Triple Anvil
2015 Virginia Double Anvil
Graveyard 100 Mile Ultra Run
Checkmark
Ramón López Mendizabal

Ramón López Mendizabal

47 ~ Barcelona, Spain
2020 Ultraman Israel 2020 2nd place
2019 Bad Blumau Austria Double Ultra 1st Place
2018/17 Ultra 520k Canada
15x Ironman distance
Checkmark
Markus Moeder-Chandler

Markus Moeder-Chandler

Jordan Myers

Jordan Myers

44 ~ Vancouver, BC
Quadzilla 4 marathons in 4 days
Numerous Seattle to Portland 200 mile bike rides under 10 hours
Inaugural Bend Leadman 250 Triathlon
Several 50K and 50 mile ultras
ITU Worlds Long Distance Tri and Duathlon for Team USA & Canada

Saravanan Mylsamy

Saravanan Mylsamy

42 ~ Klamath Falls, Oregon from India
Ironman Lake Tahoe
Several Century Rides
One 240 and two 200 mile ultra runs
3 Mile Swim
 

Bryan Nelson

Bryan Nelson

Irvine, CA
2019 Mont Tremblant Ironman
2017 La Jolla 10 mile solo swim

Michael Ortiz

Michael Ortiz

34 ~ Brooklyn, NY
2016 Virginia Triple ANVIL ~ Unofficial
2016 Oregon Single ANVIL Plus
2016 Florida Double ANVIL
12 Plus 100 Milers’s
 Puerto Rico Flag

Trevor Peterson

Trevor Peterson

42 ~ Albuquerque, NM
2 x 100 Mile Ultras (2021 Rocky Raccoon & 2019 Javelina Jundred)
2 x Ironman Distance Triathlons (2020 Florida & 2017 Arizona)
1 x Marathon Swim (2021 10k – Bear Lake Monster Swim)
1 x Double Century (2015 Lotoja Classic)
Tom Price

Tom Price

Guillaume Reynet

Guillaume Reynet

52 – Redondo Beach, CA

Checkmark

Robert Richardson

Robert Richardson

34 – Miami, FL
2020 FL Triple Anvil
2016 FL Team Double Anvil
2015 FL Double Anvil
2013 Louisville Ironman

Billy Rickards

Billy Rickards

49 – Kamuela, HI
2019 Ultraman Hawaii
2019 Ultraman Florida
2019/17/16/15 Hawaii IM
5x Honolulu Marathon
Checkmark

Pablo Sampaio

Pablo Sampaio

36 ~ Chicago, IL
2018 Virginia Double ANVIL
Swissman Extreme Triathlon
Brazil Ironman
Madison Ironman
Ultra Marathons (100 Miler, four 50 Milers
Luke Sweet

Luke Sweet

43 ~ Richland, WA
2021 Ironman CdA
2021 Odyssey SwimRun Casco Bay
Badger Mtn Challenge 100 Miler
50k Run With The Goats/beer run
Checkmark
Ben Thomassen

Ben Thomassen

41 ~ Ellensberg, WA
Ironman Canada
Ironman CDA
Badger Mountain 100
Bigfoot 200
Checkmark
Will Turner

Will Turner

63 ~ Richmond, VA
2019/18 102 Singles in 2 years for turning 60
2018 FL, OR, VA Single Anvil
2015 Virginia Double Anvil
Tim Wilkinson

Tim Wilkinson

41 ~ Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
2021 On Your Own Double Anvil
Ultraman Canada

Jonathan Zeif

Jonathan Zeif

Fort Collins, CO
2018 Oregon Double Anvil
2014 Florida Double Anvil
2011 Ultraman Canada
100 mile mtn bike and running races
Konstantinos Zemadanis

Konstantinos Zemadanis

41 ~ Fokida, Greece
2019/17 Florida Double ANVIL
2016 Panevezys, Lithuania Double Ultra 25:30
2014 Leon, Mexico Deca 1×10 120 Hours
2014 Lensahn Germany Triple Ultra 42 Hours
Greece Flag

Staff & Volunteers

Steve Kirby

Co Race Director

Teri Smith

Co Race Director

Craig Braun

Co Race Director

Dave Cruthers

Facilities

Cindy Kirby

Race Staff

Maddie Braun

Race Staff

Leo Braun

Dir Athlete Engagement

John Wall

John Wall

Race Staff

Trish Baker

Culinary Staff

John Wall

Greg Yonkoske

Race Staff

Gary Fleming

Race Staff

John Wall

Samantha Dusek

Race Staff

Results

Top 3 Swim/Bike/Run/Overall Results (2014 to present)  ~ Click here for the pdf
Everyone who has raced with Huntsville, Alabama; Odyssey and USA Ultra Triathlon in the U.S. ~ Click here for the pdf

2020 June Race Results ~ Race not held
2019 July Race Results ~ Race not held
2018 July Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2017 July Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf
2016 July Race Results ~ Click here for the pdf

Pictures

2016 – Google Photos
~ Jalen Koehn Photographer ~ Click here for the photos

2017 – Google Photos
~ Jalen Koehn Photographer ~ Click here for the photos

2018 – Google Photos
~ Matt Gandy Photographer ~ Click here for the photos

Reports and Stories

Coming Soon